KWS Logo
Header

Musicians

KWS Trumpet Section

 

 

A biography is available for each musician.

Edwin Outwater, Music Director
Podium Sponsor: BMO Financial Group

Raffi Armenian, Music Director Laureate

Daniel Bartholomew Poyser, Assistant Conductor
Sponsor: Dr. Desta Leavine

top

Violin I

Bénédicte Lauzière, Concertmaster
Chair Sponsor: Bob & Judy Astley

Lance Ouellette, Interim Associate Concertmaster
Chair Sponsor: Anonymous Member of the Conductor's Circle

Peter Carter, Interim 2nd Associate Concertmaster
Chair Sponsor: Susan & Fred Mather

Allene Chomyn (on leave)
Chair Sponsor: Cliff & Mary Bauman

Angela Cox-Daly
Chair Sponsor: Willy & Laura Heffner

Julia Dixon
Chair Sponsored in Memory of David Buehlow

Anna Luhowy
Chair Sponsor: John & Elisabeth Honek

 

 

Violin II

Anita Walsh, Principal
Chair Sponsor: Ross Wells & Judith Stephens-Wells

Roxolana Toews, Associate Principal
Chair Sponsor: Dr. David & Barbara Barr

Leslie Ting, Assistant Principal
Chair Sponsor: Ian McIlraith

Sophie Drouin
Chair Sponsor: Jim & Mary Guy

Elspeth Durward
Chair Sponsor: Ginny Dybenko

Michael Steinberg
Chair Sponsored in Memory of Barbara Van De Kamer

Vicky Dvorak

top

Viola

Natasha Sharko, Principal
Chair Sponsor: Mary Reynolds & David Paleczny

Judith Davenport, Associate Principal
Chair Sponsor: Joseph & Xiaopu Fung

Brandon Chui, Assistant Principal

Martha Kalyniak
Chair Sponsor: Jane G. Hill

David Wadley
Chair Sponsor: John & Joanne Bender

top

Cello

John Helmers, Principal
Chair Sponsor: Mike & Bev Marshman

Cathy Anderson, Interim Associate Principal
Chair Sponsor: Dan & Joanne Clements

Rebecca Morton
Chair Sponsor: John & Marcia Shortreed

Nancy Wharton
Chair Sponsor: Gary & Lorna Boratto

top

Bass

Ian Whitman, Principal
Chair Sponsor: Ron Craigen & Margaret McCreery

George Greer, Associate Principal
Chair Sponsor: Kurt & Sandy Christie      

Milos Petrak, Assistant Principal
Chair Sponsor: Ken & Dianne Morley

Bruce McGillivray
Chair Sponsor: In Memory of Mary Roe

top

Flute

Thomas Kay, Principal
Chair Sponsor: Rachel Smith-Spencer

Kaili Maimets
Chair Sponsor: Gord & Jean Riedlinger

top

Oboe

James Mason, Principal
Chair Sponsor: Carolyn Arnason & Boyd McDonald

Faith Levene
Chair Sponsor: Jean & Jan Narveson

top

Clarinet

Ross Edwards, Principal
Chair Sponsor: Edward & Susan Moskal

Barbara Hankins
Chair Sponsor: Joan Venn

top

Bassoon

Ian Hopkin, Principal
Chair Sponsor: Frank & Helen Tompa

Michael Macaulay
Chair Sponsor: Linda Ratcliffe & Basil McDonald

top

Horn

Martin Limoges, Principal
Chair Sponsor: Connie Deckert

Katherine Robertson
Chair Sponsor: Bruce Gordon

Jessie Brooks
Chair Sponsor: Di & John Spearn

Deborah Stroh
Chair Sponsor: Jeff Ford & Susan Janke


top

Trumpet

Larry Larson, Principal
Chair Sponsor: Mrs. Carol Ewart Class & Mrs. Marilyn Henderson

Daniel Warren
Chair Sponsor: Dr. Desta Leavine

top

Trombone

Joseph Castello, Principal
Chair Sponsor: Glen & Joan Dyrda

Rachel Thomas
Chair Sponsor: Steve Hornett & Laura Robertson

top

Bass Trombone

Doug Lavell
Chair Sponsor: Peter & Dorothea Sprung

top

Tuba

Jane Maness, Principal
Chair Sponsor: Linda Fabi


top

Harp

Lori Gemmell
Chair Sponsored in memory of Elton and Phyllis Papple

top

Percussion

Lori West, Associate Principal
Chair Sponsor: Jack & Alveretta Henderson

top

Timpani

Ron Brown, Principal
Chair Sponsor: Roger & Laura Carlson